Betta fish feather tail

Betta fish feather tail or Apache

Betta fish Feather tail or Apache Many of you may already know this betta tail type, but there are still many who still can’t tell the difference between feather-tail and rosetail betta fish.

Scientific name : Betta splendens

Common name : Siamese fighting fish (Feather-tailed / Apache)

Family : Osphronemidae

Birth place : Obtained from the development of species

Feather tail betta fish
Feather tail betta fish

Betta fish Feather tail or Apache betta

Description  : Is a harf moon betta, which is caused by the development of Halfmoon that makes the fish look like that of a fish tail. Unique (Mutation) by the caudal fin is unique, similar to feather Splintered beautifully.

Detailed observation points

Which is usually betta fish There will be uneven tail stalks.
Betta Halfmoons usually have 18-32 caudal rays.
Betta Over half moons and rosetail betta usually have 36-72 caudal peduncles.
and more than 72 tail stalks, almost all of which are feather tails betta fish

And if you look closely at the tail You will clearly see the difference as well.

Betta fish

Apache or feather tail betta is classified as a rare betta fish because the fish with the tail like this will come out from half moon which the proportion is less than 5 to 100 therefore is the reason why it is more difficult to find to see.

Nowadays, the betta fish feathertail have been developed to be more vivid and colorful. And is a favorite for rare betta lover.
However, even though the feather-tailed betta is a betta’s that used to be difficult to find as a pet, But now collectors of this type of betta fish can find it easily.

Apeche betta fish
Apeche betta fish

How to breed feathertail betta fish

If talking about breeding feathertail bettas, It may not be easy. But I believe you can do it.
Must explain first that The feathertailed betta fish is caused by an abnormal gene in the half-moon group.
If you breed 100% of the feather-tailed fighting fish together, this generation of fighting fish will instantly become short-tailed or HMPK betta fish.

The correct method is You will need a type of betta.
Rosetail betta are bred with Rosetail together. In this generation, fighting fish fry will have a greater chance of having feather tails as well.

The disadvantage is that baby fish bite with feathertails. It will require more care than a regular half moon. The water must be clean at all times. and cannot allow the water in the nursery to be too high Because the strength of the fish to swim is less than that of large fighting fish or other tail type. With a thick tail fin Swimming up to the surface to get air may be difficult and can lead to suffocation.

And this is one of the reasons that Why are there so few feather-tailed fighting fish on the ornamental betta market? And the needs are only for a specific group. Therefore, betta fish breeders do not like to breed this species very much.

Also we have group talk about betta fish for sale and share any new tip take care information on Web3 socialFi group

Betta

Right now we have betta fish doctor help every bettas lover by top breeder in Thailand to cure or share more tip on Animalverse social
If your bettas fish sick or need tip to treat help Let’s join the group many top breeder will help to answers  betta fish community

More tip :

What is half sun betta fish?

What is Rosetail Betta fish

Why Do Betta Fish Bite Their Fins Tails?

What is King betta fish?

15 Common Betta Fish Diseases Prevention and Treatment

All of Betta Fish A Guide on Patterns, Color in the world

Betta fish community
Shopping Cart
Select your currency
Compare Products
No products were added to compare list
Return to Shop
Nice Betta Thailand.CO.,LTD
Francisco Miguel Galindo
0 customer review
฿2,935.20
Betta fish King Shadow Black Black Star Samurai HM (Ultra Rare)
Betta fish King Shadow Black Black Star Samurai HM (Ultra Rare)
0 customer review
฿5,503.50
Betta fish Fancy Red Koi Sky Hawk OHM
Betta fish Fancy Red Koi Sky Hawk OHM
0 customer review
฿1,284.15
Betta fish Gold Dragon Rosetail OHM
Betta fish Gold Dragon Rosetail OHM
0 customer review
฿1,284.15
Betta fish Grizzle Red Snow Butterfly OHM
Betta fish Grizzle Red Snow Butterfly OHM
0 customer review
฿1,284.15
Nice Betta Thailand.CO.,LTD
Ceylon Aquarium Park (Pvt) Ltd
0 customer review
฿165,508.59
Betta fish Black Hole Copper Warrior HMPK
Betta fish Black Hole Copper Warrior HMPK
0 customer review
฿1,467.60
Betta fish Premium Hell boy Merman HMPK (Ultra Rare)
Betta fish Premium Hell boy Merman HMPK (Ultra Rare)
0 customer review
฿4,402.80
Betta fish Prince of Tuxido Nemo OHM
Betta fish Prince of Tuxido Nemo OHM
0 customer review
฿1,284.15
Nice Betta Thailand.CO.,LTD
Acquari buybuy di qiujingyuan
0 customer review
฿34,195.08
× How can I help you?